Get our newsletters

Baum-Baicker will continue as Solebury board chair

Posted

ected the 2020 chair of the Solebury Board of Supervisors on Monday and Kevin Morrissey was elected vice chair, replacing John Francis. Both votes were unanimous.

Baum Backer said the most important thing he has learned during his tenure is “to listen and learn from your mistakes.”

First elected chair back in May 2018 when Chair Helen Tai resigned to run for the state House of Representatives from the 178th District, Baum Baicker of Carversville was reelected chair in 2019.

Among the 2020 appointments made at the annual reorganization meeting, the board reappointed:

Dennis Carney, township manager; Michele Blood, assistant manager and township treasurer; Catherine Cataldi, township secretary.

Robert Carr was named deputy tax collector.

Appointed, without compensation, were Scott Fleischer of Pipersville, fire marshal; C. Robert Wynn, J. Peter Grover, and TJ Francisco to the Board of Appeals.

Named to advisory boards, committees and commissions, at no compensation, were:

- Chairman of the Environmental Advisory Council for 2020, Eric Allen; Vacancy Board chair for 2020, William Tinsman; Police Pension Resident Representative, Peter Augenblick (one-year term);

- Farm Committee members Kaitlyn Farbotnik, Tim Luccaro, Josh Perlswig and Buz Teacher for one-year terms; Steve Young as associate member for one-year term;

- Land preservation Committee members Irene Biel, Sally Drayer and Ralph O’Banion for two-year terms;

- Parks and Recreation Board member Jim Trammell for a five-year term;

- Solebury Township Planning Commission members Gretchen Rice for four-year term; Amishi Castelli as associate member for one-year term.

- Appointments for professionals and consultants, to be reviewed at a prioritizing meeting Jan. 9, included:

- Curtin & Heefner, township solicitor;

- Terry W. Clemons of Clemons Richter & Reiss as land preservation solicitor and solicitor to the Appeals Board.

- Neil A. Morris of Offit Kurman as labor counsel;

- C. Robert Wyn Associates as township engineer and floodplain administrator;

- McMahon Associates Inc. as traffic consultants;

- Land Trust of Bucks County, Heritage Conservancy and Bucks County Planning Commission as township consultants;

- United Inspection Services as electrical code enforcement;

- Building Inspections Underwriters as building code officials;

- Tackett Planning as zoning officer.

- Township supervisors were named as liaisons to various township groups:

- Aquetong Spring Committee, John Francis; Environmental Advisoral Council, Mark Baum Baicker; Farm Committee, Kevin Morrissey;

Historical Architectural Review Board, Noel Barrett; Land preservation Committee, Robert McEwan; Park and Recreation, John Francis; and Planning Commission, Kevin Morrissey.

- Deer Committee, Francis; Finance, McEwan; Lower Delaware Wild & Scenic River Management Council, Francis; New Hope Borough, Baum Baicker; Police Pension, Baum Baicker; and The Free Library of New Hope and Solebury, McEwan.


X