Get our newsletters

Track and field athletes earn gold at SOL, BAL championships

Posted

Central Bucks West’s Mimi Duffy nabbed four gold medals and the Bucks girls finished third as a team to highlight the Suburban One League Colonial Division Championships, held last Friday and Saturday at Central Bucks East.

Duffy raced to first in the girls 100 meter (12.05), 200 meter (24.87), 400 meter (56.49) and was part of the 4x400 gold medal-winning team with Reegan Moran, Mia Menard and Abigail Kolbe.

Other Bucks who reached the top of the podium were Brayden Teufel, who finished first in the boys 300-meter hurdles (38.91) and Nate Fehrman, who won the boys 800 meter in 1:54.18. The boys 4x400 team of Teufel, Troy Sudall, Nathan Terry and Nate Fehrman captured gold for the Bucks (3.19.66), as did the 4x800 team of Richard Newell, Terry, Benjamin Fuhrmeister and Fehrman (7.46.23).

Central Bucks East had six individual gold medalists. Lilly Norcross won the girls 3,200 meter in 11:14.08, Melayna Pettigrew won the girls 100-meter hurdles in 15.26 and Ava Mignon won the girls 800 meter in 2:17.46. Roman Messina claimed the boys 110-meter hurdles for the Patriots in 14.95, Lorenz Forsmann captured the boys 400 (48.68) and Jacob Tannenbaum won the boys discus (165-02).

The CB East girls finished second in team scoring and the boys were third.

Central Bucks South’s Riley Rooney won the girls 1,600 meter in 5:04.21 and teammate Jacquelyn Waddell finished first in the girls pole vault (10-06). In addition, Titan Lucas Knappenberger topped the boys pole vault podium (13-06).

For Pennridge, Chase Marshall won the boys 100 in 10.76 and captured gold in the boys 200 in 21.68. Ashley Landis won the girls 300-meter hurdles in 43.97 and fellow Ram Michael Muiruri finished first in the triple jump (42-11).

At the SOL Patriot championships hosted by Neshaminy, Council Rock North topped all boys squads in team scoring.

Individual gold medalists for the CR North boys were William Kamp in the 200 meter (22.51), Joe Crowne in the 800 meter (1:56.53), Brady Ott in the 1,600 meter (4.11.74) and the 3,200 meter (9.24), Davio LePore in the discus (140-03) and Alex Poliseno in the javelin (156-10). The CR North boys 4x800 team of Andrew Young, Matt Gosling, Jayden Neels and Ott also won first in 8.03.01.

On the girls side, CR North finished second as a team, and Lily Moore won the 200 meter for the Indians in a time of 25.88.

CR South, which finished third in boys team scoring, had three individual boys gold medalists: Lucian Mirc in the high jump (6-02), Nazar Pastukh in the triple jump (44-10) and Gavin Sudac in the pole vault (13-0).

For the CR South girls, Julia Rhodes won the 400 meter in 59.48, Grace Patterson won the high jump (5-0), Chloe Friedfel captured gold in the triple jump (35.11) and Risha Sarya won the pole vault (10-0). The Golden Hawks finished third as a team.

At the SOL Freedom championships held at Hatboro-Horsham, New Hope-Solebury’s Mitch Miller claimed gold in the boys javelin (149-05) and teammate Jonathan Gormley won the boys discus (128-02).

William Tennent’s Chase Rosenfeld won gold in the boys 800 meter (1:58.40) and 1,600 meter (4:22.32), the boys 4x800 team captured gold in 8:17:54 and Kevin Taylor won the boys shot put (43.08).

Quakertown had three individual gold medalists at the SOL Liberty championships, also hosted by Hatboro-Horsham. Drue Chauhan won the boys javelin (147-08), Kaitlin Calvello reached the top of podium in both the girls long jump (16-01) and triple jump (33-02.75), and Sabine Muse finished first in the girls discus (118-04).

The Bicentennial Athletic League championships were hosted by Dock Mennonite May 8-9.

Faith Christian Academy’s Robert Ulsh captured gold in the boys 110-meter hurdles (16.80) and fellow Lion Meaghan Garlick won the girls high jump (4-10).

Plumstead Christian School’s Tobias Link picked up a gold medal for the Panthers in the boys shot put (41-03.50).

The District One championships take place Friday and Saturday at Coatesville.


Join our readers whose generous donations are making it possible for you to read our news coverage. Help keep local journalism alive and our community strong. Donate today.


X